USPTO SERVICE PROCESS AND THE RULE OF LAW
[…] SEO® – “Marketing services in the field of computers in the nature of providing marketing services for the benefit of others by compiling advertising campaigns, promotional services, and consulting for customers.”
USPTO SERVICE PROCESS AND THE RULE OF LAW
The Lanham (Trademark) Act (Pub.L. 79-489, 60 Stat. 427, enacted July 6, 1946, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq. (15 U.S.C. ch.22)) is the primary federal trademark statute of law in the United States. The Act prohibits a number of activities, including trademark infringement, trademark dilution, and false advertising.
15 USC 1063 OPPOSITION TO REGISTRATION
(A) “ANY PERSON WHO BELIEVES THAT HE WOULD BE DAMAGED BY THE REGISTRATION OF A MARK UPON THE PRINCIPAL REGISTER, INCLUDING THE REGISTRATION OF ANY MARK WHICH WOULD BE LIKELY TO CAUSE DILUTION BY BLURRING OR DILUTION BY TARNISHMENT UNDER SECTION 1125(C) OF THIS TITLE, MAY UPON PAYMENT OF THE PRESCRIBED FEE, FILE AN OPPOSITION IN THE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE, STATING THE GROUNDS THEREFOR, WITHIN THIRTY DAYS AFTER THE PUBLICATION UNDER SUBSECTION (A) OF SECTION 1062 OF THIS TITLE OF THE MARK SOUGHT TO BE REGISTERED UPON WRITTEN REQUEST PRIOR TO THE EXPIRATION OF THE THIRTY-DAY PERIOD.”
(B) “UNLESS REGISTRATION IS SUCCESSFULLY OPPOSED